Wealden District election results
Counting is taking place at Hailsham, Uckfield and Crowborough.
In the first contested seat decalred, the Lib Dems held Uckfield New Town.
This page will be updated as results are received.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdC=Conservative, ED=English Democrats, G=Green, I=Independent, L=Labour, LD=Liberal Democrat, SP=The Seagulls Party. UKIP=UK Independence Party.
The number in brackets after the ward denotes the number of seats.
*=sitting member
Alfriston (1 seat)
Christine Page (LD)277
Keith Whitehead* (C)707
Elected:Keith Whitehead
Buxted and Maresfield (2)
Norman Buck* (C) 1203
Michael Cooper (LD)394
Ken Ogden (C)1115
Elected:Norman Buck and Ken Ogden
Chiddingly and East Hoathly (1)
Barby Dashwood-Hall (C) 628
Barbara Holbrook (LD)321
Elected: Barby Dashwood-Hall
Cross-in-Hand/Five Ashes (1)
Jonica Fox* (C)
Elected: Jonica Fox - uncontested
Crowborough East (2)
Jane Clark* (LD) 579
Sarah Hale (G) 185
Pat Kennedy (C) 565
Scott Mason (G)133
Ian Mein* (LD)510
Sylvia Tidy (C)581
Elected:Sylvia Tidy and Jane Clark
Crowborough Jarvis Brook (1)
Martin Prestage (LD)222
John Stevens (C)215
Colin Stocks (G)56
Elected: Martin Prestage
Crowborough North (2)
David Larkin (C) 739
Adrian Morris (LD)530
Chantal Wilson* (I)1108
Elected:Chantal Wilson and David Larkin
Crowborough St Johns (1)
Paul Adams (ED)190
Valerie Banks (LD)43
Jim Hollins (C)469
Jean McCarthy (L)47
Gabrielle Symonds (G)40
Elected:Jim Hollins
Crowborough West (2)
Brendan Clegg (L) 192
Diane Phillips* (C)992
Antony Quin* (C) 954
Edward Willis (LD)336
Elected:Diane Phillips and Antony Quin
Danehill/Fletching/Nutley (2)
Roy Galley (C)
Sylvia Martin* (C)
Elected: Royal Galley and Sylvia Martin - uncontested
East Dean (1)
Howard Coote (LD) 179
Charles Peck (C)793
Elected:Charles Peck
Forest Row (2)
Peter Davey (C)826
David Jonas (G)938
Rowena Moore* (C)839
Vania Phitidis (G)877
Elected:David Jonas and Vania Phitidis
Framfield (1)
Steve Hey (LD)209
Ann Newton (C)704
Keith Riddle (UKIP)57
Elected:Ann Newton
Frant/Withyham (2)
Johanna Howell (C) 1072
Keith Obbard (G) 566
John Padfield (C)955
Elected: Johanna Howell and John Padfield
Hailsham Central & North (2)
Jo Bentley (C)644
Angela Geall (C)577
John Glover (I)291
Paul Holbrook* (LD)687
Robin Kempe (I)242
Laura Murphy* (LD)641
Elected:Paul Holbrook and Jo Bentley
Hailsham East (1)
Brian Cock (LD)323
Nigel Coltman* (C)268
Elected:Brian Cock
Hailsham South and West (3)
Anne Blake-Coggins (LD)606
Lynn Bowman (C) 628
Nick Ellwood* (I)742
Ian Haffenden* (I)690
Ginny Heard (C)497
Arthur Kay (C)508
Ann Murrey (LD)599
Geoff Rowe* (I)675
Elected:Nick Ellwood, Ian Haffenden and Geoff Rowe
Hartfield (1)
Mike Burbridge (LD)294
Michael Hoy (C)661
Heidi Ruse (G)135
Elected:Michael Hoy
Heathfield East (1)
Jan Dunk (C)
Elected: Jan Dunk - uncontested
Heathfield North and Central (3)
Dick Angel* (C)1423
Jim Benson (LD)561
Margaret Kirkpatrick* (C)1337
Niki Oakes* (C)1303
Elected:Dick Angel, Margaret Kirkpatrick and Niki Oakes
Hellingly (2)
John Blake* (LD) 943
Keith Byatt (C)727
James Kennedy (C)653
David White* (LD)929
Elected:John Blake and David White
Herstmonceux (1):
Laurence Keeley (I)251
Andy Long* (C)559
Elected:Andy Long
Horam (1)
Lois Norton (LD)189
Susan Stedman* (C)570
Elected:Susan Stedman
Mayfield (1)
Sharon Cottingham (LD) 124
Derek Forman (G) 124
Brian Redman* (C)647
Elected:Brian Redman
Ninfield and Hooe with Wartling (1)
Pam Doodes* (C)633
Edward Thompson (LD)129
Elected:Pam Doodes
Pevensey and Westham (3)
Kevin Balsdon* (C)1439
Dianne Dear* (C)1417
Lin McKeever* (C) 1312
Christine Thomas (LD)893
Elected:Kevin Balsdon, Dianne Dear and Lin McKeever
Polegate North (2)
Chris Berry* (LD) 554
Gerald Carter (I) 333
John Harmer (I) 394
Roy Martin* (LD) 683
Oi Lin Shing (I) 764
Derrick Wilkins (C) 271
Peter Wright (G)108
Elected: Oi Lin Shing and Roy Martin
Polegate South (1)
Don Broadbent (LD)302
Anne Mcilvenny (C)216
Ivy Scarborough* (I)301
Elected: Don Broadbent
Rotherfield (1)
Huw Merriman (C) 620
Graham Morgan (LD)178
Elected:Huw Merriman
Uckfield Central (1)
Claire Dowling* (C)542
Dorothy Sparks(LD)392
Elected:Claire Dowling
Uckfield New Town (1)
Terence Clark (C)237
Julia Hey* (LD)410
Elected:Julia Hey
Uckfield North (2)
Sam Bryant (G)250
Michael Lunn (C)453
Anne Sabine(C) 373
Paul Sparks* (LD)693
Alan Whittaker* (LD)532
Elected:Paul Sparks and Alan Whittaker
Uckfield Ridgewood (1)
Kim Clark (C) 440
Robert Sweetland* (LD)469
Elected:Robert Sweetland
Wadhurst (2)
Beth Martin (G) 390
Bruce Meredeen (L) 185
Bob Standley* (C) 1069
Graham Wells(C)1052
Elected:Bruce Meredeen and Bob Standley
Willingdon (3)
Dick Broady (C) 812
Ron Cussons (C) 890
Kay Dewick (LD) 475
Douglas Murray (C) 793
Izzy Riach (G) 280
Tony Seabrook* (LD) 653
Daniel Shing (I) 2087
Stephen Shing* (I) 2275
Andy Watkins* (LD)614
Elected:Stephen Shing, Daniel Shing and Ron Cussons